Competition

V Yankelevitch International
Violin Competition
The timing of: 23.05.2021 – 30.05.2021
Date for the receipt of applications: specify
Changing the terms of the competition
The timing of: 23.05.2021 – 30.05.2021
Date for the receipt of applications: specify
Changing the terms of the competition
1. Regulations for the Competition
1. V Yankelevitch International Violin Competition (hereinafter referred to as the Competition) is held in accordance with the Order of the Governor of Omsk Region dated July 22, 2019 No. 56-r "On the V Yankelevitch International Violin Competition" (hereinafter referred to as the Order of the Governor of Omsk Region) in the framework of cooperation with the Vladimir Spivakov International Charitable Foundation.

2. The Competition is held in order to preserve and develop the national traditions of performing violin art, to identify and support talented musicians.

3. The objectives of the Competition are to develop international cultural relations, to preserve the traditions of the Russian violin school, to increase the level of professional and performing skills, and to build up an international reputation of Omsk Region as one of the centers of musical art.

4. The founder of the Competition is the Ministry of Culture of Omsk Region. The Organizer of the Competition is the Autonomous Institution of Culture of Omsk Region "Omsk Philharmonic" (hereinafter referred to as the Organizer).

5. The Honorary President of the Competition is Professor Vladimir Teodorovich Spivakov, People's Artist of the USSR, Laureate of State Prizes of the USSR and Russia.

6. This Regulation establishes the procedure and timing for the Competition, the requirements for the participants of the Competition, the criteria of and procedure for selecting winners of the Competition.

7. The Organizing Committee, the composition of which is approved by the Order of the Governor of Omsk Region, is in charge of the preparation of the Competition.

8. The Competition will be held in the city of Omsk from May 22 to May 29, 2020.
2. Conditions for the participation in the Competition
9. Citizens of any country, violinists of two age categories (hereinafter referred to as candidates) are allowed to participate in the Competition:

1) the first (junior) age category - from 9 to 15 y.o.;
2) the second (senior) age category- from 15 to 25 y.o.

Candidates who have reached the age of 15 have the right to choose the category in which they will compete.

10. To participate in the Competition, candidates send an application in the form contained in Appendix No. 1 to this Regulation and video material for the selection round in accordance with the Programme requirements for the Competition (Appendix No. 2 to this Regulation).

11. Acceptance of applications and video materials for the selection round of the Competition starts on November 1, 2019 and ends on January 31, 2020. The application shall be filled out on the official website of the Competition yankelevitch.com or sent to: info@yankelevitch.com. Applications and videos received after January 31, 2020 will be not considered. The Organizer reserves the right to refuse to include candidates to the list of the participants without explanation.

12. The Candidates admitted to the first round after the selection round will be announced on February 21, 2020. No more than 20 participants are allowed to participate in the first round of the Competition in the first age category; no more than 12 participants are allowed to participate in the first round of the Competition in the second age category.

13. An application shall be filled out in English or Russian. The following shall be attached to the application:
1) creative biography of a candidate (in *.doc format);
2) a portrait photo of a candidate (in *.jpg format, resolution 300 dpi, size no less than 354 x 472 pixels (3 x 4 cm);
3) for a candidate and accompanying persons (including concertmasters) - citizens of the Russian Federation: scanned copies of a passport of a citizen of the Russian Federation, and in case of its absence - a birth certificate, state pension insurance certificate, certificate of registration with tax authorities; for foreign citizens - scanned copies of an identity document issued in accordance with the current legislation of the country of residence.

Incomplete applications are not accepted for consideration. Materials sent to the Competition will not be returned.

14. Official information about the Competition is posted on the website yankelevitch.com.
3. Competition Holding
15. The Competition consists of a selection round and competitive rounds.

16. The evaluation of the video materials submitted for the selection round is carried out by a commission, the members of which are approved by the Honorary President of the Competition.

17. Competitive rounds are held:

1) for the first (junior) age category:
the first round - accompanied by piano;
the second round - accompanied by piano;

2) for the second (senior) age category:
the first round - accompanied by piano;
the second round - accompanied by piano;
the third round - with a symphony orchestra.

18. The composition of the jury (hereinafter referred to as the jury) is approved by the Organizer.

19. The head of the Jury is its chairman. The Chairman of the Jury organizes the work of the members of the Jury, conducts meetings, signs the minutes/protocols. If the votes are equal, the chairman's vote is decisive.

20. The order of performance of participants in the competitive rounds is determined by draw procedure and is maintained throughout the entire Competition.

21. All auditions of participants in the Competition are held publicly. All decisions of the Jury are final and not subject to revision.

22. Changes to the Competition programme are not allowed. The Jury has the right to make decisions on reducing the programme of a participant of Competition or terminating the performance of a participant of the Competition with the consent of all members of the Jury.

23. The Competition is held in accordance with the Programme requirements (Appendix No. 2 to this Regulation).

24. Each piece can be performed by a participant only in one round.

25. All pieces shall be performed by heart. Performance using sheet music is allowed for sonatas for violin and piano.

26. No more than eight participants are allowed to participate in the second round of the Competition in the second (senior) age category.

27.
1) No more than 6 participants of the first (junior) age category;
2) no more than 4 participants of the second (senior) age category;
are allowed to participate in the final rounds of the Competition.
4. Summing-up of the results
28. Based on the results of the Competition, the Jury determines its winners, who are awarded the diplomas of the laureates of the Competition (hereinafter the laureates), commemorative signs of the Competition, as well as prizes for winning the Competition:

1) The main prize is a violin of the Italian master Giulio Degani, made in 1901, and a cash prize (award) of 2 380 000.00 RUR. The main prize can be awarded in any of the age categories;

2) The special prize is a bow of the French master Joseph Arthur Vigneron and a cash prize (award) of 600 000.00 RUR. The special prize can be awarded in any age category;

3) for the first age category:

I place - cash prize (award) 50 000.00 RUR;
II place - cash prize (award) 30 000.00 RUR;
III place - cash prize (award) of 18 000.00 RUR;

4) for the second age category:

I place - cash prize (award) 260 000.00 RUR;
II place - cash prize (award) 180 000.00 RUR;
III place - cash prize (award) 100 000.00 RUR.

29. In addition to the laureates in the first age category, the Jury determines additionally three talented participants who are awarded cash prizes (grants) for participating in the Competition - three grants of 10 000.00 RUR each.

30. Based on the results of the Competition, the Jury also has the right to award not all prizes and grants, or to share one prize or grant among several participants.

31. By decision of the Jury, the best concertmaster of the Competition is awarded a cash prize (award) in the amount of 35 000.00 RUR.

32. A member of the Jury, who is a teacher/trainer of a participant of the Competition, does not have the right to vote when discussing this participant in the selection rounds.

33. All laureates of the Competition are obliged to participate in the final gala concert on a pro-bono basis. In case of refusal to participate in the gala concert, the laureate may be deprived of the prize by decision of the Jury.

34. Participants of the Competition may be awarded with special prizes.

35. The winners of the Competition undertake, within two years from the date of the Competition, to take part in at least one concert held in the city of Omsk.
5. Financial conditions
36. The Competition is financed by the funds of the budget of Omsk Region and donations from legal entities and individuals.

37. The Organizer provides, at the expense of the budget of Omsk Region, each participant of the Competition with accommodation in a single hotel room for the duration of the competitive rounds.

The candidates shall be allowed to participate in the Contest only after paying an arrangement fee.

38. The meeting, transport services for participants of the Competition, travel, accommodation and meals of the Jury and guests of the Competition, the work of the Jury of the Competition, the development and production of information, advertising and souvenir products, invitation and accreditation of media, audio, video and photo shooting of the events of the Competition are provided and ensured by the Organizer at the expense of the budget funds of Omsk Region and donations from legal entities and individuals.

39. The receipt by the Jury members and guests of the Competition of benefits in the form of travel, accommodation and meals paid for them is not taxed, since they were provided by the Organizer in order to satisfy their own interests.

40. Participants of the Competition assume the following obligations:

- the participant (his/her representative) independently receives an entry visa and other documents necessary for entry into the Russian Federation on the basis of an invitation issued by the Organizing Committee (for foreign citizens);

- when entering the territory of the Russian Federation, the participant (his/her representative) independently enters information on the musical instrument he/she imports into the customs declaration (for foreign citizens);

- the participant (his/her representative) independently pays for travel, baggage and musical instrument transportation to the place of the Competition (Omsk) and back, meals (including for persons accompanying him/her)

- the participant (his/her representative) independently pays taxes on income received in kind in the form of payment by the Organizer for hotel services associated with the participant's accommodation.

41. Cash prizes (awards, grants) are paid to their holders or their legal representatives by transferring amounts to bank accounts (bank deposits) in authorized banks of the Russian Federation in the currency of the Russian Federation.

42. Opening of bank accounts (bank deposits) with authorized banks of the Russian Federation in the currency of the Russian Federation by holders of cash prizes (awards, grants) is provided and ensured by the Organizer.

43. The amounts of cash prizes (awards, grants) specified in clauses 28, 29 and 31 of this Regulation are reflected taking into account the accrued and withheld tax on personal income in accordance with the current legislation of the Russian Federation.

44. Holders of the Main and Special Prizes independently pay the tax on personal income in accordance with the current legislation of the Russian Federation, as well as bear all other financial expenses associated with their ownership.
6. Other Conditions
45. All rights to video and audio recording, photography of all events of the Competition, including their further replication and broadcasting, belong to the Ministry of Culture of Omsk Region.

46. A participant of the Competition has the right to perform both with his/her concertmaster and with a concertmaster provided by the Organizer. The Organizer of the Competition provides the concertmaster on duty to those participants who indicated such a request in the application. Accommodation in a single room of a hotel will be paid for visiting concertmasters of the participants who passed to the second round.

47. A participant of the Competition is provided with rehearsal classes and acoustic rehearsals before each round of the Competition on the stage where the audition will be held.

48. Official invitations, which are the basis for obtaining a visa to enter the territory of the Russian Federation will be issued and sent to participants of the Competition.

49. The submission of an application for participation in the Competition indicates the full agreement of a candidate with the conditions set forth in the Regulation and, including, to the processing of personal data.
7. Programme requirements
First (younger) age group

Qualifying round

Programme at contestant's preference, which is sure to include:

1. A virtuoso piece.
2. A cantilena piece.

For the qualifying round video recording of a performance lasting up to 15 minutes in one of the formats convenient for the candidate: *.mp4, *.avi, *.wmv, *.flv, *.3gp, *.mpg is to be sent.

First audition (round)

1. J. S. Bach - two diverse parts from any Sonata or Partita for solo violin.

2. At contestant's preference
- N. Paganini - any Caprice on candidate's preference
- H. Wieniawski - any Etude-Caprice from op. 10 or op. 18;
- J. Don't – ane Etudes or Caprices from op. 35 or any setting-up exercise from op.37;
- P. Rode - any Caprice of 24 Caprices;

3. A virtuoso piece for violin and piano at participant's preference

Second audition (round)

1. obligatory piece - Alexandrov "Aria". Download notes: Solo, With piano

2. one of concertos for violin and orchestra:
- M. Bruch – Concerto for violin & orchestra No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 (Parts 2 and 3)
- М. Bruch - Scottish Fantasy in E-flat major, Op. 46 (Parts 1 and 2)
- D. Kabalevsky – Concerto For Violin And Orchestra In C Major, Op.48 (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3)
- F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Concerto for violin E-moll op.64 (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3)
P. Rode Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 7 in a minor, op. 9
(1st part or 2nd and 3rd parts);
- C. Saint-Saens – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 3 in b minor. 61
(1st part or 2nd and 3rd parts);
- H. Vieuxtemps – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 4 in D minor, op. 31;
- H. Vieuxtemps – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 5 in A minor, op. 37;
- G. B. Viotti – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 22 in A minor (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3);
- H. Wieniawski – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 in D minor, op. 22 (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3);
- H. Wieniawski –Concert Polonaise for violin and orchestra No. 1 D major, op. 4;
- H. Wieniawski – Polonaise brillante for violin and orchestra No. 2 in A major, op. 21;
- E. Lalo - "Spanish Symphony" for violin and orchestra, op. 21 (1 part).

Second (older) age group

Qualifying round on video recordings

Programme at contestant's preference, which is sure to include:

1. A virtuoso piece.

2. A polyphonic piece.

3. A work of classical period (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3 of a sonata or classical variations).
Time limit for qualifying round recording – not less than 20 minutes and no more than 30 minutes.

First audition (round)

1. J.S. Bach – solo at contestant's preference:
- Adagio and Fugue from Sonata No. 1 (G minor, BWV 1001);
- Allemande and Double, Courante and Double from Partita No. 1 (in B-flat minor, BWV 100);
Grave and Fugue from Sonata No. 2 (in A minor, BWV 1003);
- Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue from Partita No. 2 (D minor, BWV 1004) or Chaconne from Partita No. 2;
- Adagio and Fugue from Sonata No. 3 (in C major, BWV 1004);
- Prelude, Lur and Gavotte in Rondo form, Minuet I, II from Partita No. 3 (in E major, BWV 1006).

2. N. Paganini one of the 24 Caprices solo.

3. W. A. Mozart – one of the concertos No. 3, No. 4, No. 5 (K-216, G major; K-218, D major; K-219 in A major) part I, with piano accompaniment with cadences (any).

Second audition (round)

1. Sonata - one at contestant's preference:
- L. Beethoven any of 10;
- J. Brahms– No. 1, No. 2, No. 3;
- R. Schumann– № 1, No. 2, No. 3;
- B. Bartók – No. 1, No. 2;
- C. Debussy;
- M. Ravel;
- S. Prokofiev – No. 1, No. 2;
- S. Frank;
- D. Shostakovich;
- L. Janáček;
- K. Szymanowski;
- M. Weinberg – No. 2;
- A. Schnittke – No. 1, No. 2.

When choosing a work consisting of 4 parts, according to the decision of the Jury, Sonata may be performed incompletely.

2. Miniature at contestant's preference, solo or with piano (transcription is available).

3. A modern piece (from the second half of the XX century until present days) with a duration of no more than 12 minutes.

4. A virtuoso piece - one at contestant's preference
- B. Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1, No. 2;
- F. Waxman – The Fantasy "Carmen";
- H. Wieniawski – Polonaise in D major, A major;
- H. Wieniawski – Variations on an original theme;
- H. Wieniawski – Variations on a theme from the Opera Gounod's "Faust";
- P. de Sarasate – "Carmen", "Basque Capriccio";
- E. Hubay – "Carmen";
- E. Ysaÿe – Sonata No. 3, No. 6 solo;
- N. Paganini – "Palpite", "Dance of Witches";
- M. Ravel – "Gypsy";
- C. Saint-Saëns "Rondo Capriccioso," "Havanese", "Etude in Form of a Waltz";
- P. Tchaikovsky – "Waltz-Scherzo";
- E. Chausson – "Poem";
- F. Schubert – Rondo.
Third audition (round)
one of concertos at Contestant's preference
- B. Bartók – No. 2;
- L. Beethoven;
- A. Berg;
- J. Brahms;
- A. Glazunov;
- A. Dvořák;
- É. Lalo – Spanish Symphony (all parts);
- F. Mendelssohn;
- N. Paganini –No. 1;
- S. Prokofiev – No. 1, No. 2;
- J. Sibelius;
- P. Tchaikovsky;
- D. Shostakovich – No. 1, No. 2.

Rules

V Yankelevitch International Violin Competition
1. Regulations for the Competition
1. V Yankelevitch International Violin Competition (hereinafter referred to as the Competition) is held in accordance with the Order of the Governor of Omsk Region dated July 22, 2019 No. 56-r "On the V Yankelevitch International Violin Competition" (hereinafter referred to as the Order of the Governor of Omsk Region) in the framework of cooperation with the Vladimir Spivakov International Charitable Foundation.

2. The Competition is held in order to preserve and develop the national traditions of performing violin art, to identify and support talented musicians.

3. The objectives of the Competition are to develop international cultural relations, to preserve the traditions of the Russian violin school, to increase the level of professional and performing skills, and to build up an international reputation of Omsk Region as one of the centers of musical art.

4. The founder of the Competition is the Ministry of Culture of Omsk Region. The Organizer of the Competition is the Autonomous Institution of Culture of Omsk Region "Omsk Philharmonic" (hereinafter referred to as the Organizer).

5. The Honorary President of the Competition is Professor Vladimir Teodorovich Spivakov, People's Artist of the USSR, Laureate of State Prizes of the USSR and Russia.

6. This Regulation establishes the procedure and timing for the Competition, the requirements for the participants of the Competition, the criteria of and procedure for selecting winners of the Competition.

7. The Organizing Committee, the composition of which is approved by the Order of the Governor of Omsk Region, is in charge of the preparation of the Competition.

8. The Competition will be held in the city of Omsk from May 22 to May 29, 2020.
2. Conditions for the participation in the Competition
9. Citizens of any country, violinists of two age categories (hereinafter referred to as candidates) are allowed to participate in the Competition:

1) the first (junior) age category - from 9 to 15 y.o.;
2) the second (senior) age category- from 15 to 25 y.o.

Candidates who have reached the age of 15 have the right to choose the category in which they will compete.

10. To participate in the Competition, candidates send an application in the form contained in Appendix No. 1 to this Regulation and video material for the selection round in accordance with the Programme requirements for the Competition (Appendix No. 2 to this Regulation).

11. Acceptance of applications and video materials for the selection round of the Competition starts on November 1, 2019 and ends on January 31, 2020. The application shall be filled out on the official website of the Competition yankelevitch.com or sent to: info@yankelevitch.com. Applications and videos received after January 31, 2020 will be not considered. The Organizer reserves the right to refuse to include candidates to the list of the participants without explanation.

12. The Candidates admitted to the first round after the selection round will be announced on February 21, 2020. No more than 20 participants are allowed to participate in the first round of the Competition in the first age category; no more than 12 participants are allowed to participate in the first round of the Competition in the second age category.

13. An application shall be filled out in English or Russian. The following shall be attached to the application:

1) creative biography of a candidate (in *.doc format);
2) a portrait photo of a candidate (in *.jpg format, resolution 300 dpi, size no less than 354 x 472 pixels (3 x 4 cm);
3) for a candidate and accompanying persons (including concertmasters) - citizens of the Russian Federation: scanned copies of a passport of a citizen of the Russian Federation, and in case of its absence - a birth certificate, state pension insurance certificate, certificate of registration with tax authorities; for foreign citizens - scanned copies of an identity document issued in accordance with the current legislation of the country of residence.

Incomplete applications are not accepted for consideration. Materials sent to the Competition will not be returned.

14. Official information about the Competition is posted on the website yankelevitch.com.
3. Competition Holding
15. The Competition consists of a selection round and competitive rounds.

16. The evaluation of the video materials submitted for the selection round is carried out by a commission, the members of which are approved by the Honorary President of the Competition.

17. Competitive rounds are held:

1) for the first (junior) age category:
the first round - accompanied by piano;
the second round - accompanied by piano;

2) for the second (senior) age category:
the first round - accompanied by piano;
the second round - accompanied by piano;
the third round - with a symphony orchestra.

18. The composition of the jury (hereinafter referred to as the jury) is approved by the Organizer.

19. The head of the Jury is its chairman. The Chairman of the Jury organizes the work of the members of the Jury, conducts meetings, signs the minutes/protocols. If the votes are equal, the chairman's vote is decisive.

20. The order of performance of participants in the competitive rounds is determined by draw procedure and is maintained throughout the entire Competition.

21. All auditions of participants in the Competition are held publicly. All decisions of the Jury are final and not subject to revision.

22. Changes to the Competition programme are not allowed. The Jury has the right to make decisions on reducing the programme of a participant of Competition or terminating the performance of a participant of the Competition with the consent of all members of the Jury.

23. The Competition is held in accordance with the Programme requirements (Appendix No. 2 to this Regulation).

24. Each piece can be performed by a participant only in one round.

25. All pieces shall be performed by heart. Performance using sheet music is allowed for sonatas for violin and piano.

26. No more than eight participants are allowed to participate in the second round of the Competition in the second (senior) age category.

27.
1) No more than 6 participants of the first (junior) age category;
2) no more than 4 participants of the second (senior) age category;
are allowed to participate in the final rounds of the Competition.
4. Summing-up of the results
28. Based on the results of the Competition, the Jury determines its winners, who are awarded the diplomas of the laureates of the Competition (hereinafter the laureates), commemorative signs of the Competition, as well as prizes for winning the Competition:

1) The main prize is a violin of the Italian master Giulio Degani, made in 1901, and a cash prize (award) of 2 380 000.00 RUR. The main prize can be awarded in any of the age categories;

2) The special prize is a bow of the French master Joseph Arthur Vigneron and a cash prize (award) of 600 000.00 RUR. The special prize can be awarded in any age category;

3) for the first age category:

I place - cash prize (award) 50 000.00 RUR;
II place - cash prize (award) 30 000.00 RUR;
III place - cash prize (award) of 18 000.00 RUR;

4) for the second age category:

I place - cash prize (award) 260 000.00 RUR;
II place - cash prize (award) 180 000.00 RUR;
III place - cash prize (award) 100 000.00 RUR.

29. In addition to the laureates in the first age category, the Jury determines additionally three talented participants who are awarded cash prizes (grants) for participating in the Competition - three grants of 10 000.00 RUR each.

30. Based on the results of the Competition, the Jury also has the right to award not all prizes and grants, or to share one prize or grant among several participants.

31. By decision of the Jury, the best concertmaster of the Competition is awarded a cash prize (award) in the amount of 35 000.00 RUR.

32. A member of the Jury, who is a teacher/trainer of a participant of the Competition, does not have the right to vote when discussing this participant in the selection rounds.

33. All laureates of the Competition are obliged to participate in the final gala concert on a pro-bono basis. In case of refusal to participate in the gala concert, the laureate may be deprived of the prize by decision of the Jury.

34. Participants of the Competition may be awarded with special prizes.

35. The winners of the Competition undertake, within two years from the date of the Competition, to take part in at least one concert held in the city of Omsk.
5. Financial Conditions
36. The Competition is financed by the funds of the budget of Omsk Region and donations from legal entities and individuals.

37. The Organizer provides, at the expense of the budget of Omsk Region, each participant of the Competition with accommodation in a single hotel room for the duration of the competitive rounds.

The candidates shall be allowed to participate in the Contest only after paying an arrangement fee.

38. The meeting, transport services for participants of the Competition, travel, accommodation and meals of the Jury and guests of the Competition, the work of the Jury of the Competition, the development and production of information, advertising and souvenir products, invitation and accreditation of media, audio, video and photo shooting of the events of the Competition are provided and ensured by the Organizer at the expense of the budget funds of Omsk Region and donations from legal entities and individuals.

39. The receipt by the Jury members and guests of the Competition of benefits in the form of travel, accommodation and meals paid for them is not taxed, since they were provided by the Organizer in order to satisfy their own interests.

40. Participants of the Competition assume the following obligations:

- the participant (his/her representative) independently receives an entry visa and other documents necessary for entry into the Russian Federation on the basis of an invitation issued by the Organizing Committee (for foreign citizens);

- when entering the territory of the Russian Federation, the participant (his/her representative) independently enters information on the musical instrument he/she imports into the customs declaration (for foreign citizens);

- the participant (his/her representative) independently pays for travel, baggage and musical instrument transportation to the place of the Competition (Omsk) and back, meals (including for persons accompanying him/her)

- the participant (his/her representative) independently pays taxes on income received in kind in the form of payment by the Organizer for hotel services associated with the participant's accommodation.

41. Cash prizes (awards, grants) are paid to their holders or their legal representatives by transferring amounts to bank accounts (bank deposits) in authorized banks of the Russian Federation in the currency of the Russian Federation.

42. Opening of bank accounts (bank deposits) with authorized banks of the Russian Federation in the currency of the Russian Federation by holders of cash prizes (awards, grants) is provided and ensured by the Organizer.

43. The amounts of cash prizes (awards, grants) specified in clauses 28, 29 and 31 of this Regulation are reflected taking into account the accrued and withheld tax on personal income in accordance with the current legislation of the Russian Federation.

44. Holders of the Main and Special Prizes independently pay the tax on personal income in accordance with the current legislation of the Russian Federation, as well as bear all other financial expenses associated with their ownership.
6. Other Conditions
45. All rights to video and audio recording, photography of all events of the Competition, including their further replication and broadcasting, belong to the Ministry of Culture of Omsk Region.

46. A participant of the Competition has the right to perform both with his/her concertmaster and with a concertmaster provided by the Organizer. The Organizer of the Competition provides the concertmaster on duty to those participants who indicated such a request in the application. Accommodation in a single room of a hotel will be paid for visiting concertmasters of the participants who passed to the second round.

47. A participant of the Competition is provided with rehearsal classes and acoustic rehearsals before each round of the Competition on the stage where the audition will be held.

48. Official invitations, which are the basis for obtaining a visa to enter the territory of the Russian Federation will be issued and sent to participants of the Competition.

49. The submission of an application for participation in the Competition indicates the full agreement of a candidate with the conditions set forth in the Regulation and, including, to the processing of personal data.
7. Programme requirements
First (younger) age group

Qualifying round

Programme at contestant's preference, which is sure to include:

1. A virtuoso piece.
2. A cantilena piece.

For the qualifying round video recording of a performance lasting up to 15 minutes in one of the formats convenient for the candidate: *.mp4, *.avi, *.wmv, *.flv, *.3gp, *.mpg is to be sent.

First audition (round)

1. J. S. Bach - two diverse parts from any Sonata or Partita for solo violin.

2. At contestant's preference
- N. Paganini - any Caprice on candidate's preference
- H. Wieniawski - any Etude-Caprice from op. 10 or op. 18;
- J. Don't – ane Etudes or Caprices from op. 35 or any setting-up exercise from op.37;
- P. Rode - any Caprice of 24 Caprices;

3. A virtuoso piece for violin and piano at participant's preference

Second audition (round)

1. obligatory piece - Alexandrov "Aria". Download notes: Solo, With piano

2. one of concertos for violin and orchestra:
- M. Bruch – Concerto for violin & orchestra No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 (Parts 2 and 3)
- М. Bruch - Scottish Fantasy in E-flat major, Op. 46 (Parts 1 and 2)
- D. Kabalevsky – Concerto For Violin And Orchestra In C Major, Op.48 (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3)
- F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Concerto for violin E-moll op.64 (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3)
P. Rode Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 7 in a minor, op. 9
(1st part or 2nd and 3rd parts);
- C. Saint-Saens – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 3 in b minor. 61
(1st part or 2nd and 3rd parts);
- H. Vieuxtemps – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 4 in D minor, op. 31;
- H. Vieuxtemps – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 5 in A minor, op. 37;
- G. B. Viotti – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 22 in A minor (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3);
- H. Wieniawski – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 in D minor, op. 22 (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3);
- H. Wieniawski –Concert Polonaise for violin and orchestra No. 1 D major, op. 4;
- H. Wieniawski – Polonaise brillante for violin and orchestra No. 2 in A major, op. 21;
- E. Lalo - "Spanish Symphony" for violin and orchestra, op. 21 (1 part).

Second (older) age group

Qualifying round on video recordings

Programme at contestant's preference, which is sure to include:

1. A virtuoso piece.

2. A polyphonic piece.

3. A work of classical period (Part 1 or Parts 2 and 3 of a sonata or classical variations).
Time limit for qualifying round recording – not less than 20 minutes and no more than 30 minutes.

First audition (round)

1. J.S. Bach – solo at contestant's preference:
- Adagio and Fugue from Sonata No. 1 (G minor, BWV 1001);
- Allemande and Double, Courante and Double from Partita No. 1 (in B-flat minor, BWV 100);
Grave and Fugue from Sonata No. 2 (in A minor, BWV 1003);
- Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue from Partita No. 2 (D minor, BWV 1004) or Chaconne from Partita No. 2;
- Adagio and Fugue from Sonata No. 3 (in C major, BWV 1004);
- Prelude, Lur and Gavotte in Rondo form, Minuet I, II from Partita No. 3 (in E major, BWV 1006).

2. N. Paganini one of the 24 Caprices solo.

3. W. A. Mozart – one of the concertos No. 3, No. 4, No. 5 (K-216, G major; K-218, D major; K-219 in A major) part I, with piano accompaniment with cadences (any).

Second audition (round)

1. Sonata - one at contestant's preference:
- L. Beethoven any of 10;
- J. Brahms– No. 1, No. 2, No. 3;
- R. Schumann– № 1, No. 2, No. 3;
- B. Bartók – No. 1, No. 2;
- C. Debussy;
- M. Ravel;
- S. Prokofiev – No. 1, No. 2;
- S. Frank;
- D. Shostakovich;
- L. Janáček;
- K. Szymanowski;
- M. Weinberg – No. 2;
- A. Schnittke – No. 1, No. 2.

When choosing a work consisting of 4 parts, according to the decision of the Jury, Sonata may be performed incompletely.

2. Miniature at contestant's preference, solo or with piano (transcription is available).

3. A modern piece (from the second half of the XX century until present days) with a duration of no more than 12 minutes.

4. A virtuoso piece - one at contestant's preference
- B. Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1, No. 2;
- F. Waxman – The Fantasy "Carmen";
- H. Wieniawski – Polonaise in D major, A major;
- H. Wieniawski – Variations on an original theme;
- H. Wieniawski – Variations on a theme from the Opera Gounod's "Faust";
- P. de Sarasate – "Carmen", "Basque Capriccio";
- E. Hubay – "Carmen";
- E. Ysaÿe – Sonata No. 3, No. 6 solo;
- N. Paganini – "Palpite", "Dance of Witches";
- M. Ravel – "Gypsy";
- C. Saint-Saëns "Rondo Capriccioso," "Havanese", "Etude in Form of a Waltz";
- P. Tchaikovsky – "Waltz-Scherzo";
- E. Chausson – "Poem";
- F. Schubert – Rondo.
Third audition (round)
one of concertos at Contestant's preference
- B. Bartók – No. 2;
- L. Beethoven;
- A. Berg;
- J. Brahms;
- A. Glazunov;
- A. Dvořák;
- É. Lalo – Spanish Symphony (all parts);
- F. Mendelssohn;
- N. Paganini –No. 1;
- S. Prokofiev – No. 1, No. 2;
- J. Sibelius;
- P. Tchaikovsky;
- D. Shostakovich – No. 1, No. 2.
THE ORGANIZERS OF THE COMPETITION
OUR PARTNERS
Write Close
Close
Do you have any questions? Contact us!
After clicking the button, you allow to process your personal data in terms of privacy policy